Privacy Policy

Effective 2 February 2021

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Effective 2 February 2021

BY VISITING: http://www.melindabrack.blog,
YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

I may update this privacy statement from time-to-time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on this website and I will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this page.

Definition of Terms

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information I collect through this website at http://www.melindabrack.blog (the “Site”), and how I collect and use that information.

The terms “I,” “my,” and “mine” refers to Melinda Brack. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site.

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to me that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your first and last name, and email address.

The ‘service’ refers to the blog, the mailing list and social media sites or any content given to you when you opt in to my mailing list.

I, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by me, are subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, members, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

Overview

This policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information. I, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by the site and me, are subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, members, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What Personal Information is and why I collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via my site, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. I don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing at any time by by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all emails you recieve or contacting me in writing via email.

When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, Personal Information may be stored in client files which may be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years.

Sensitive Information

I do not collect sensitive information about you.  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Information I collect

This Site only collects the personal information you voluntarily provide to me, which may include your first and last name and email address and verification of age when you subscribe to any of my services.

I collect and use information you provide to me freely when you:

  • Opt-in to a mailing list through the site
  • Post information to the comments section of the blogs
  • Send information through the contact form
  • Respond to a survey
  • Click a link to my website,

How I use the information

The information you provide is used for you access to the meeting platform, and for me to send periodic emails, and improve the service I provide.

I may use the information I collect from you to:

  • Email you with a link for google meet.
  • Give you access to google meet.
  • Disclosure for legal reasons if required to do so my law.

I may record information relating to your use of the Site, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. I use this type of information to administer the Site and provide the highest possible level of service to you. I may also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site.

Third Parties

I do share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating my website, conducting any online events and servicing members and visitors. Your personal information will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

The third parties I may share your data with are:

For further information on how these third party software vendors handle your personal information, please review their privacy policies. Third party software vendors may alter how they collect and handle personal information at any time. 

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information I collect from you on my Site. Other sites accessible through my site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. I am not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Cookies

I may send cookies to your computer in to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of my service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. I may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may not work properly or at all.

Security

I maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While I make every effort to protect your personal information shared with me through my Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with me through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that I am not responsible for any intercepted information shared through my Site without my knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release me from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Children

To access or use the Site, you must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using the Site.

Updating your Information

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences in the emails you receive from me by clicking on the link at the end of the email: Update Preferences.

Changes to this Policy

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. I will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting those changes on this page.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have questions about my Privacy Policy, please Contact me.


Melinda Brack

Short Fiction | Personal Essays | Short Memoir

Photo by Tobias Tullius on Unsplash

%d bloggers like this: